BBNAIJA 2020 | SONGS | INSTRUMENTAL | MUSIC | VIDEO | DJ MIX | PROMOTE MUSIC | CALL US

Grammy Awards 2022 Nominations

Today, the Recording Academy announced the nominations for the forthcoming 64th GRAMMY Awards (2022), they released each nominees of the 86 categories.

(Grammy Awards 2022 Nominations List)… The 64th GRAMMY Awards recognize recordings released between Sept. 1, 2020 — Sept. 30, 2021. Nigerian singer, Wizkid bagged not one, but two Grammy nominations at the 64th nomination ceremony. He broke the record held by Nigerian’s first Afrobeat grammy winner, Burna Boy who was only nominated under one category at the last grammy (63rd Grammy Awards).

The 2022 GRAMMYs Awards show, officially known as the 64th Grammys, is just around the corner as The Recording Academy will be presenting the 2022 GRAMMY Awards show on Mon, Jan. 31, 2022.

Full Grammy Awards 2022 Nominations List

Now the question is, Who has the most Grammy nominations this Year? Find out in the list below;

Record of the Year
ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open

Song Of The Year

Bad Habits – Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
A Beautiful Noise – Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile).
Drivers License – Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
Fight For You – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Kiss Me More – Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
Leave The Door Open – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic).
Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X).
Peaches – Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon).
Right On Time – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile).

Album of the Year
We Are – Jon Batiste
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Best New Artist
Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Rock Song

All My Favorite Songs – Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
The Bandit – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon).
Distance – Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH).
Find My Way – Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney).
Waiting On A War – Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album (For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings).

Power Up – AC/DC
Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A (Black Pumas)
No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell
Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters
McCartney III – Paul McCartney

Best Country Solo Performance
Forever After All – Luke Combs
Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
All I Do Is Drive – Jason Isbell
Camera Roll – Kacey Musgraves
You Should Probably Leave – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
If I Didn’t Love You – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
Younger Me – Brothers Osborne
Glad You Exist – Dan + Shay
Chasing After You – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song
Better Than We Found It – Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Camera Roll – Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Cold – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Country Again – Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Fancy Like – Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best Country Album
Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

Best Pop Vocal Album
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – the Business

Best Alternative Music Album
Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home

Best Progressive R’n’B Album
New Light — Eric Bellinger
Something To Say — Cory Henry
Mood Valiant — Hiatus Kaiyote
Table For Two — Lucky Daye
Dinner Party: Dessert — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
Studying Abroad: Extended Stay — Masego

BEST R’n’B ALBUM
Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
We Are – Jon Batiste
Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges)
Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Album
J. Cole – The Off-Season
Drake – Certified Lover Boy
Nas – King’s Disease 2
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Performance
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ??My Life
Drake, Future, Young Thug – Way Too Sexy
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best Melodic Rap Performance
J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West, The Weekend, Lil Baby – Hurricane

Best Rap Song
DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Kanye West, Jay-Z – Jail
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ??My Life

Best R’n’B Performance
Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Traditional R’n’B Performance
Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon, Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Lucky Dave, Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó
Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best American Roots Performance
Jon Batiste – Cry
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American Roots Song
Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Jon Batiste – Cry
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best Americana Album
Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Los Lobos – Native Sons
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Música Urban Album
Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro
El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny
Jose – J Balvin
KG0516 – KAROL G
Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 – Kali Uchis

Best Bluegrass Album
Billy Strings – Renewal
Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Traditional Blues Album
Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson – Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662

Best Folk Album
Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a

Best Reggae Album
Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal Soja – Beauty in the Silence
Spice – 10

Best Global Music Album
Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance (For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings).
Mohabbat -Arooj Aftab
Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti
Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
Essence – WizKid Featuring Tems

Best New Age Album
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording
Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd, Griff – Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)
Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramio-Ystad, Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
Jim R. Keene, the United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Best Immersive Audio Album
Alicia Keys – Alicia
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Sackodougou – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)
Kick Those Feet – Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)
Bigger Than Us – Jon Batiste, soloist
Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)
Absence – Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)
Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Generations – The Baylor Project
SuperBlue – Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
Time Traveler – Nnenna Freelon
Flor – Gretchen Parlato
Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul (Jon Batiste)
Absence – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Akoustic Band LIVE – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Live At Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band
Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra
Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez
Virtual Birdland – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Transparency – Dafnis Prieto Sextet
El Arte Del Bolero – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Voice Of God – Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters
Joyful – Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters
Help – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters
Never Lost – CeCe Winans
Wait On You – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
We Win – Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters
Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters
Man Of Your Word – Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters
Believe For It – CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters
Jireh – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr
Royalty: Live At The Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music
Jonny X Mali: Live In LA – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
Believe For It – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
No Stranger – Natalie Grant
Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel & New Breed
The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe
Citizen Of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells
Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album
Alone With My Faith – Harry Connick, Jr.
That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band
Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Songs For The Times – The Isaacs
My Savior – Carrie Underwood

Best Children’s Music Album
Actívate – 123 Andrés
All One Tribe – 1 Tribe Collective
Black To The Future – Pierce Freelon
A Colorful World – Falu
Crayon Kids – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album
Aftermath – LeVar Burton
Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle
Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy
8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
A Promised Land – Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album
The Comedy Vaccine – Lavell Crawford
Evolution – Chelsea Handler
Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.
Thanks For Risking Your Life – Lewis Black
The Greatest Average American – Nate Bargatze
Zero F***s Given – Kevin Hart

Grammy Awards 2022 Nominations 

The post 2022 GRAMMY Awards Nominations: See Complete List Of Nominees appeared first on tooXclusive.

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post

Advertisement

Samsung